Look below for information on State Masters Games medal winners from the most recent years:

 
Year All Winners Scores/Times
2016 Fun Walk
Other Events
Swimming Scores
2015 Fun Walk
Other Events
Swimming Scores
Some Other Scores 
2014 Fun Walk
Other Events
Swimming Scores
2013 All Events Some Scores
2012 Line Dancing
Other Events
Some Scores
 
2011 All Events Some Scores
2010 Fun Walk
Other Events
Swimming (All Times)
Some Other Scores


Masters Games Hall of Fame

Each year, Masters Games of Alabama presents awards to participants and staff at the State Masters Games during the Awards Banquet.  Three types of awards are given: Golden Alumni Awards, All Star Awards, and the President's Award.  Nominations for the Golden Alumni and All Star Awards are submitted by the District Representatives for each District to the Masters Games Awards Committe.  The Award Committe chooses the winners.  These winners are chosen by the impact they have had on Masters Games and the impact that Masters Games has made on their lives.  Golden Alumni Awards are given to people who have been active in the games in the past, but who are no longer able to take part after the awarding year.  All Stars Awards are given to people who are currently competing in Masters Games of Alabama and plan on participating in the future.  The President's Award is presented to someone who has contributed in a major way to our Games.  This Award winner is chosen by the Masters Games of Alabama Board President.  Look below for some of the past winners.  If you would like to skip to a specific year, click on the year below.  Within the chart, clicking on the years highlighted in yellow will take you to another page with more info about that year's winners.

 
2016
All Star Awards 
Dist. 1 - Anna Broadfoot of Florence
Dist. 2 – Sarah Plemons of Hartselle
Dist. 4 – Barbara Goodman of Heflin
Dist. 5 - Carmen LaFosse of Trussville

Dist. 6 – Ida Robertson of Lanett
Dist. 7 - Ellen Roberts of Gulf Shores
Dist. 8 - Barbara Miller of Dothan
           Charlene Bice of Dothan

 
President’s Award 
Dist. 1 - Cindy Roberts of Florence
 
Golden Alumni Awards
Dist. 2 - Franklin Hanners of Somerville
Dist. 4 - Hughlene Law of Anniston

           Maurine Harmon of Oxford
Dist. 5 - Clifton Johnson
Dist. 6 - Robert Lee Brooks of Lanett
Dist. 7 - Royce Duncan of Robertsdale
Dist. 8 - "Granny" Bea Mills of Dothan
Dist. 9 - Robert W. Lloyd of Prattville
2015
All Star Awards 
Dist. 1 - Betty Williams of Muscle Shoals
Dist. 2 – Harry Chandler of Cullman
Dist. 4 – Henry Campeaux of Jacksonville
Dist. 6 – Cordie Bell Green of Woodland
Dist. 7 - Iris Ethridge of Orange Beach
Dist. 8 - John Choquette of Dothan
Dist. 9 - Annie Gosha Smith Freeman
             of Montgomery
President’s Award 
Dist. 6 - Alison Hall of Auburn
 
Golden Alumni Awards
Dist. 4 - Estelle Lee of Jacksonville
Dist. 6 - Oliver Faye Williams of Wedowee
Dist. 9 - Judy Taylor of Eclectic

 
2014 All Star Awards
Dist. 1 - Kenneth Bourn of Killen
Dist. 2 - Dorene Hannah of Decatur
Dist. 4 - Frances Nelson of Heflin
Dist. 5 - Johnny Payne of Lipscomb
Dist. 6 - Mary Kuhn of Opelika
Dist. 7 - Mary Fuller of Robertsdale
Dist. 8 - Juanita Jenkins of Andalusia
President's Award
Dist. 4 - Norma Ruffin Smith Martin of Oxford
 
Golden Alumni Awards
Dist. 4 - Patricia Ann Elston of Anniston
Dist. 6 - Elaine Boyle of Opelika


 
2013 All Star Awards
Dist. 1 - Ollie Michaels of Tuscumbia
Dist. 2 - Ron Altergott of Athens
Dist. 4 - Thomas and Thelma Hinton of
              Lincoln
Dist. 6 - Elaine Blake of Wedowee
Dist. 8 - Dorothy Brackin of Rose Hill
Dist. 9 - Robert Lloyd of Prattville
President's Award
Dist. 9 - John Parris of Montgomery
 
Golden Alumni Awards
Dist. 6 - Jane Farrar of Lanett
Dist. 4 - Olawhatti Borden of Jacksonville
Dist. 9 - Jessie Hill Wright of Tuskegee

 
2012 All Star Awards
Dist. 1 - Brenda Pettus of Lexington
Dist. 2 - Willie Mae Baker of Athens
Dist. 4 - Susan Campeaux of Jacksonville
Dist. 5 - Jerlene Dawson
Dist. 6 - William F. Lane of Woodland 
Dist. 7 - Mary Alice Fowlkes
Dist. 7 - Genevieve Johnson
Dist. 9 - Roland "Dusty" Rhodes
President's Award
Dist. 1 - Carol Morris of Muscle Shoals
 
Golden Alumni Award
Dist. 4 - Mary Forester Jones of Jacksonville
Dist. 6 - Eunice Greer of Woodland
Dist. 9 - H.C. Miracle

 
2011 All Star Awards
Dist. 1 - Martha "Mot" Hill of Florence
Dist. 2 - Regina Pierce of Athens
Dist. 4 - Hughlene Law of Anniston
Dist. 6 - Tommie Brown of Valley
Dist. 7 - Tom & Elaine Jorden of
              Orange Beach

Dist. 8 - "Granny" Bea Mills of Dothan
Dist. 9 - Elizabeth Howell of Verbena 
President's Award
Dist. 5 - Dee Tropeano Nance of Hoover
 
Golden Alumni Award
Dist. 2 - Doris Willingham of Fort Payne
Dist. 4 - James Brown of Jacksonville
Dist. 7 - William "Ty" Fleming of Orange
              Beach

Dist. 9 - "Willie" James Fowler of Montgomery
 
2010 All Star Awards
Dist. 1 - D.C. and Nadine Waddell
Dist. 2 - Gene Ross
Dist. 4 - Paul Powell of Oxford
Dist. 5 - Bernice Leftwhich
Dist. 6 - Betty Travick of Lanett
Dist. 9 - Delores Williams


 
President's Award
Dist. 4 & 6 - Emily West McCamy of Fyffe
 
Golden Alumni Awards
Dist. 2 - Gertrude Shaver
Dist. 4 - Jim Funderburg of Pell City
Dist. 5 - Mary Diehl
Dist. 6 - Corine Melton of Lanett
Dist. 7 - Floretta Cobb
Dist. 9 - Margaret McCord
2009 All Star Awards
Dist. 1 - Charlene Cooper
Dist. 2 - Jean Porter 
Dist. 4 - Joseph Keracher of Gadsden
Dist. 5 - Clara Martin
Dist. 6 - Robert Lee Brooks of Lanett
Dist. 7 - Reginald Aldridge
President's Award
Dist. 1 - Angie Roberts of Florence

Golden Alumni Awards
Dist. 4 - Wallace "Red" Wilder of Jacksonville
Dist. 5 - James Everson 
Dist. 7 - Charlie McDuffie 
2008 All Star Awards
Dist. 1 - Levera Westmoreland 
Dist. 2 - Duane Smith
Dist. 4 - Maurine Harmon of Oxford
Dist. 7 - Savannah Daughtry
Dist. 9 - Elizabeth Bell Cross
Dist. 9 - Bob Baker
President's Award
Dist. 6 - Elizabeth Hudman




 
2007
All Star Awards
Dist. 1 - Phil Stradvold
President's Award
Dist. 4 & 6 - Belva Durham of Anniston
2006
All Star Awards 
Dist. 1 - Jesse Gorrell
Dist. 2 - Billy Judy Kittles
Dist. 5 - Deane Williams
Dist. 5 - Levada Parker
Dist. 6 - Genell Cochran of Lanett
Dist. 6 - Willie Bailey of Lanett
Dist. 9 - John Lovett 
President's Award
Dist. 9 - Mike Woodall of Tallassee
 
Golden Alumni Awards 
Dist. 2 - Hugh Manning
Dist. 9 - Joe Ward

 
2005
All Star Awards 
Dist. 1 - Irene Wright
Dist. 2 - Earnest Lee
Dist. 4 - Annie Love Martin
Dist. 5 - Fay Pitts
Dist. 5 - Margaret Ann Wright
Dist. 6 - Charles Jennings
Dist. 9 - James R. Guilford
President's Award
Dist. 9 - Gayle Boswell of Wetumpka

Golden Alumni Awards 
Dist. 4 - Pauline Kilgore
Dist. 6 - Lomas Hinkle
Dist. 9 - Juanita Teague
 
2004
All Star Awards 
Dist. 1 - Oneal Burleson
 
Golden Alumni Awards 
Dist. 1 - Onetta Erwin 
Dist. 1 - Edith Chard
2003
All Star Awards 
Dist. 1 - Charlotte Duncan
Dist. 4 - Claudis Hawkins
Dist. 6 - Lester McCormick
Dist. 8 - Mary Jane Money
Dist. 9 - L.V. Beasley


 
President's Award
Howard Barker

Golden Alumni Awards 
Dist. 1 - Romie Vaughn
Dist. 2 - Jimmie Henson
Dist. 4 - Carl Edgar Mobley, Jr.
Dist. 6 - Otis Melton 
Dist. 8 - Annie Brutley 
2002
All Star Awards
Dist. 1 - Onetta Erwin
Dist. 
2 - Horace Plemons and Chester Hale
Dist. 5 - Mildred Allred
Dist. 7 - Jewell Ledbetter
Dist. 8 - John Lewis
Dist. 9 - Bill Dollar
 
President's Award
Don Camp
 
Golden Alumni Awards 
Dist. 2 - Carl Randolph 
Dist. 5 - Ruth Butler
Dist. 8 - Mary Ann Wood
Dist. 9 - Bessie Townsend
2001
All Star Awards
Dist. 1 - Guy Bates
Dist. 2 - Susie Hutchinson 
Dist. 5 - Olan Hyde
Dist. 6 - Dorothy Duffey 
Dist. 6 - Eloise Clark of LaFayette
Dist. 6 - Lomas Hinkle
Dist. 7 - Genevieve Johnson
Dist. 8 - Rosy Thornton
Dist. 9 - Edna Rutland
President's Award
Dist. 4 - Don Hudson of Oxford, AL 
 
Golden Alumni Awards
Dist. 2 - Kermit Scheer 
Dist. 5 - Irene Gardner
Dist. 6 - Burgess Gosdin
Dist. 7 - LeRoy Nall 
Dist. 8 - Minnie Wilson 
Dist. 9 - Aubrey Norrell
2000
All Star Awards
Dist. 1 - Evelyn Bradford
Dist. 2 - Roger Chassay 

Dist. 6 - Ada Webb
Dist. 8 - James Bivins
Dist. 9 - Clifford Trimble

 
President's Award
Paul Bowes
 
Golden Alumni Award
Dist. 2 - Frank Maples
Dist. 6 - 
Lula "Babe" Bradley
Dist. 9 - Annie Ruth Osborne
1999  
Golden Alumni Award
Dist. 6 - W.O. Kent
1998 Dist. 4 - Arvie Norton
Dist. 5 - Marian Jones
Dist. 8 - Horace DeWitt Windham